Release Date: December 18,2017

Star News Best of the Best: Shorepicks Winners 2017

    

 

Congratulations to the 38 Downtown Wilmington Businesses selected as finalists in the 2017 Star News Best of the Best: Shorepicks! Kudos to the 12 businesses chosen as winners of individual categories and a special shout-out to The Copper Penny for winning three categories and The Pilot House for winning in two categories.

See the full list of Downtown winners here:

Category

Business

Address

Placed

Boat Charter/Captain

Wilmington Water Tours

212 S. Water St

Winner

Bed & Breakfast

Greystone Inn

100 S. 3rd Street

Winner

Bed & Breakfast

Rosehill Inn B & B

114 S. 3rd Street

Finalist

Family Attraction

The Children's Museum

116 Orange Street

Finalist

Family Attraction

Battleship North Carolina

Battleship Rd

Finalist

Hotel

Hilton Wilmington Riverside

301 N. Water Street

Finalist

Hotel

Courtyard by Marriott Downtown

229 N. Second Street

Finalist

Karaoke Venue

The Liquid Room

23 Market Street

Finalist

Museum

Cape Fear Museum

814 Market Street

Winner

Museum

Cape Fear Serpentarium

20 Orange Street

Finalist

Music Venue

Wilson Center CFCC

703 N. 3rd Street

Finalist

Music Venue

The Shell

10 Harnett Street

Finalist

Tourist Attraction

Battleship North Carolina

Battleship Rd

Winner

Bank

BB&T

101 N. 3rd Street

Winner

Bank

First Citizen's Bank

315 Market Street

Finalist

Antiques/Collectibles

Whatever Wilmington

608 Castle Street

Finalist

Florist

Eco Chic Blossoms

713 N. 4th Street #100

Finalist

Women's Clothing Store

Tusc Boutique

12 N. Front Street

Finalist

Bakery

The Red Eye Bakery

1011 N. 4th Street

Finalist

Bar

The Duck & Dive Pub

114 Dock Street

Winner

Bar

The Dram + Morsel

33 S. Front Street

Finalist

Breakfast

The Dixie Grill

116 Market Street

Winner

Burger

The Fork & Cork

122 Market Street

Finalist

Cocktail Selection

Manna Ave.123

123 Princess Street

Finalist

Deli

Chops Deli

130 N. Front Street

Finalist

Fine Dining

Pilot House

2 Ann Street

Winner

Fine Dining

Caprice Bistro

10 Market Street

Finalist

Gluten-Free Options

Hell's Kitchen

118 Princess Street

Finalist

Ice Cream

Kilwin's Chocolates

16 Market Street

Finalist

Late Night Food

The Copper Penny

109 Chestnut street

Winner

Late Night Food

Slice of Life Pizzeria

125 Market Street

Finalist

Local Brewery

Iron Clad Brewery

115 N. 2nd Street

Finalist

Lunch Spot

The Copper Penny

109 Chestnut street

Winner

Mexican

Beer Bario

34 N. Front Street

Finalist

New Restaurant (within last yr)

Blackfinn Ameripub

18 Harnett Street

Finalist

Outside Dining

Elijah's

2 Ann Street

Winner

Outside Dining

The George on the Riverwalk

128 S. Water Street

Finalist

Oysters

Shuckin' Shack Oyster Bar

109 Market Street

Winner

Oysters

Dock Street Oyster Bar

12 Dock Street

Finalist

Romantic Restaurant

Pilot House

2 Ann Street

Winner

Sandwich/Sub Shop

Chops Deli

130 N. Front Street

Winner

Sports' Bar/Restaurant

Hell's Kitchen

118 Princess Street

Finalist

Sushi

Nikki's Fresh Gourmet & Sushi

16 S. Front Street

Finalist

Waterfront Dining

Elijah's

2 Ann Street

Finalist

Wings

The Copper Penny

109 Chestnut street

Winner